haabc/sch awards

haabc annual awards

Each year, the HAABC Board presents Lifetime Membership awards to members who have shown outstanding contributions to the HAABC over the course of their careers. These awards are given out to the winners by the HAABC Board of Directors at the annual HAABC Seminar.  If you know of a deserving individual please feel free to nominate them!

Additionally, Small Craft Harbours presents awards to Harbour Authorities / individuals who have shown outstanding dedication to their harbours and to the Harbour Authority Program. These awards are given out by Small Craft Harbours staff at the annual HAABC Seminar.

going above and beyond!

Do you know of a great candidate for the HAABC Lifetime Membership Award? If you do, download the nomination form below, fill it out and send it to us as soon as you can.

PREVIOUS award winners

To view the winners, click on the blue circle with the + to expand the year you would like to view!

2020 in parksville
  • HAABC Lifetime Member: Robin Richardson, Small Craft Harbours
  • HAABC Lifetime Member: Phyllis Titus, Campbell River Harbour Authority
  • SCH – Prix d’Excellence: Robert Clarke, Comox Harbour Authority
  • SCH – Long Standing Service: Lee Edmondson, Lund Harbour Authority
  • SCH – Harbour Authority Innovation Award: Steveston Harbour Authority
  • SCH – Individual Achievement: Ron Chickite, Discovery Harbour Authority
  • SCH – Individual Achievement: Phyllis Titus, Campbell River Harbour Authority
  • SCH – Individual Achievement: Mike Loy, False Creek Harbour Authority
  • SCH – Individual Achievement: Keri Dybhavn, Port Edwards Harbour Authority
2019 "safe harbours" in ucluelet
  • HAABC Lifetime Member: Julie Blood, French Creek Harbour Authority
  • SCH – Prix d’Excellence: Ben Mabberley, Whaler Bay Harbour Authority
  • SCH – Long Standing Service: Arlene Coburn, Zeballos Harbour Authority
  • SCH – Long Standing Service: Herb Carpenter, Ocean Falls Harbour Authority
  • SCH – Long Standing Service: Janet Rooke, Tsehum Harbour Authority
  • SCH – Long Standing Service: Kathy Scarfo, Harbour Authority of Salt Spring Island
  • SCH – Long Standing Service: Tim Hobbs, Campbell River Harbour Authority
  • SCH – Individual  Achievement: Robert Clarke, Comox Valley Harbour Authority
  • SCH – Individual  Achievement: Dani Lacusta, Queen Charlotte Harbour Authority
  • SCH – Individual  Achievement: Darlene Denholm, Lund Harbour Authority
  • SCH – Up and Comer Distinction: Madelaine Prince, Tofino Harbour Authority
2018 "haabc unplugged" in sooke
  • DFO – National Prix D’Excellence: Drew Atkins, Seyem’ Qwantlen
  • SCH – Individual  Achievement: Garret Newkirk, Bella Coola Harbour Authority
  • SCH – Individual  Achievement: Dwayne Nielsen, Dodge Cove Harbour Authority
  • SCH – Individual  Achievement: Ron Gates, Masset Harbour Authority
  • SCH – Individual Achievement: Ben Mabberley, Whaler Bay Harbour Authority
2017 "celebrating 20 years" in port alberni
  • HAABC Lifetime Member: Robert Clarke, Comox Valley Harbour Authority
  • SCH – Individual  Achievement: Maureen Nordstrom, Fanny Bay Harbour Authority
  • SCH – Individual  Achievement: Phyllis Titus, Campbell River Harbour Authority
  • SCH – Individual  Achievement: Saint Clair McColl, Salt Spring Island Harbour Authority
  • SCH – Individual Achievement: Chris Tamburri, Harbour Authority of Squamish
2016 "Stronger Together" in Prince Rupert
  • HAABC Lifetime Members: Andy Ellingsen, Harbour Authority of Cortes Island; Carol Doyle, Gibsons Landing Harbour Authority; Leslie Taylor, HAABC Administrator
  • SCH – HA Environmental Stewardship: Okeover Harbour Authority
  • SCH – HA Achievement: Seyem’ Qwantlen Harbour Authority
  • SCH – HA Achievement: Malcolm Island Lions Club
  • SCH – HA Achievement: Queen Charlotte City Harbour Authority
2015 “Maintaining Progress” in Victoria
  • HAABC Lifetime Members: Tim Hobbs, Campbell River Harbour Authority; Bill McEnery, Harbour Authority of Squamish
  • SCH – National Prix D’Excellence: Mike Griswold, Quadra Island Harbour Authority
  • SCH – HA Achievement: Harbour Authority of Cortes Island
  • SCH – HA Achievement: Gibsons Landing Harbour Authority
  • SCH – Individual Commitment: Joel Baziuk, Steveston Harbour Authority
  • SCH – Individual Commitment: Jeff Coburn, Zeballos Harbour Authority
2014 “Stay the Course” in Richmond
  • HAABC Lifetime Members: Steve Bird, Ucluelet Harbour Authority; Lutz Budde, Oona River Harbour Authority
  • SCH – HA Environmental Stewardship: Ocean Falls Harbour Authority
  • SCH – HA Achievement: Deep Bay Harbour Authority
  • SCH – Individual Commitment: Julie Blood, French Creek Harbour Authority
2013 “Foundation for Success: Building an Effective Organization” in Nanaimo
  • HAABC Lifetime Members: Neil Gustafson, Lund Harbour Authority; Janet Rooke, Tsehum Harbour Authority
  • SCH – HA Environmental Stewardship: Bella Coola Harbour Authority
  • SCH – Individual Commitment: Mike Jacobs, Haisla Harbour Authority
  • SCH – Individual Commitment: Mike Griswold, Quadra Island Harbour Authority
2012 “Proactive, Practical & Professional: Characteristics of Effective Management” in Nanaimo
  • HAABC Lifetime Members: Art Childs, False Creek Harbour Authority; Bob Baziuk, Steveston Harbour Authority
  • SCH – Harbour Authority Achievement: Fanny Bay Harbour Authority
  • SCH – Individual Commitment: Bick Benedict, Mission Harbour Authority